Accident Summary Nr: 200758266 - Employee burned by arc flash in repair of HVAC pump switch

Accident Summary Nr: 200758266 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 06/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30918455406/22/20061731238210Northern Kentucky Electric Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:40 p.m. on or about June 20, 2006, Employee #1, of Northern Kentucky Electric Service, Inc., was identifying and repairing switch problems on an HVAC pump. The switch was a part of the 1,600-amp master control panel for an occupied commercial building. The line side was energized and the load side was off; the current was 480 volts, phase-to-phase, and 270 volts, phase-to-ground. Employee #1 was using an uninsulated tool to tighten amps and receivers when an arc flash occurred. He sustained second- and third-degree burns to his face, right hand, and right arm, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC SWITCH, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 6

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309184554 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire