Accident Summary Nr: 200758126 - Employee Is Killed When Burned in Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309179117 | 09/29/2005 | 7692 | 811310 | Brocks Welding |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a handle on the side of a crude oil storage tank at an oil drilling site. Prior to welding, Employee #1 hooked the exhaust from an internal combustion engine up to the tank to purge the flammable vapors, but didn't leave it running long enough to completely empty the tank. Also, the crude oil inside the tank was not cleaned out. The flammable natural gas inside the tank ignited and exploded, burning and killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309179117 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters |