Accident Summary Nr: 200758126 - Employee Is Killed When Burned in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200758126 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 09/28/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30917911709/29/20057692811310Brocks Welding

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 28, 2005, Employee #1 was welding a handle on the side of a crude oil storage tank at an oil drilling site. Prior to welding, Employee #1 hooked the exhaust from an internal combustion engine up to the tank to purge the flammable vapors, but didn't leave it running long enough to completely empty the tank. Also, the crude oil inside the tank was not cleaned out. The flammable natural gas inside the tank ignited and exploded, burning and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, WELDER, NATURAL GAS, STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309179117 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters