Accident Summary Nr: 200752277 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200752277 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11253576004/20/200116230New River Electrical Corporation

Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a utility pole on an existing 12-kilovolt, three-phase overhead power line. The employees had set the new 15.2-meter pole about 2 meters from the existing 13.7-meter pole. The power line conductors were positioned on hot arms attached to the crossarm on the new pole. A step-seven apprentice power line worker on the crew was working from an aerial lift. As he was using a handline to pull a guy up to install it on the pole, he contacted the center phase conductor with the back of his neck and upper back and received an electric shock. He died of his injuries 2 days after the accident.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 112535760 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source