Accident Summary Nr: 200750297 - Employee killed when pinned between bucket and cage

Accident Summary Nr: 200750297 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 01/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12204955402/01/199917910Crimson Iron

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were in an aerial lift bucket truck hooking up steel as part of a steel erection project when the bucket became caught on a beam. In an attempt to free it, they moved the bucket up and down, and also rotated the boom. When the bucket finally came loose from the beam, it shot upward, pinning Employee #1 between the bucket cage and the steel beam directly above him. He was killed.

Keywords: IRON WORKER, PINNED, STRUCK AGAINST, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, STEEL ERECTION, AERIAL LIFT CONTROLS, MECH MALFUNCTION, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 122049554 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating