Accident Summary Nr: 200750263 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 121907208 | 10/26/1998 | 4911 | 0 | Ohio Power Company |
Abstract: Four employees went to a substation to test potential transformers (PTs). One of the employees had been to the substation earlier and had deenergized the main transformer. This action did not, however, deenergize the PTs. The same employee climbed a 2.4-meter long ladder to remove the leads from one of the PTs with a conductive socket wrench. The employee was touching a grounded steel platform when he contacted the energized leads. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 121907208 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |