Accident Summary Nr: 200741999 - Employee Is Crushed by Collapsed Concrete Block Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309200541 | 08/05/2005 | 1542 | 236220 | Skg Construction Corp |
Abstract: On July 27, 2005, Employee #1 was in the process of moving his car directly below a newly constructed concrete block wall. A high wind and rain storm caused the unbraced wall to collapse on top of the car with the employee inside. He was hospitalized with an unspecified fracture.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 6 | 90 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309200541 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |