Accident Summary Nr: 200741940 - Employee Dies after Being Burned by Molten Lead
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309200590 | 08/17/2005 | 3341 | 331492 | Revere Smelting & Refining Corp. |
Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1 sustained severe burns while he was skimming dross from a vat of 850 degree molten lead. He died as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309200590 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |