Accident Summary Nr: 200741940 - Employee Dies after Being Burned by Molten Lead

Accident Summary Nr: 200741940 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/17/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30920059008/17/20053341331492Revere Smelting & Refining Corp.

Abstract: On August 17, 2005, Employee #1 sustained severe burns while he was skimming dross from a vat of 850 degree molten lead. He died as a result of his injuries.

Keywords: BURN, MOLTEN METAL, REFINERY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309200590 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported