Accident Summary Nr: 200741403 - Employee Is Burned in Arc Flash at Panel Box
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305790362 | 08/26/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | General Electrical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 21, 2003, Employee #1, an electrician, was moving a single leg of an energized 277-volt cable from an energized 480-volt, 300-amp service panel box. The cable was connected to the panel's busbars, causing an arc flash. Employee #1 was hospitalized with second-degree burns on his face and right leg, and third-degree burns on his right arm. A secondary power disconnect was located approximately 4 ft. away from where he was working. Employee #1 failed to follow the company's lockout and tagout procedures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305790362 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |