Accident Summary Nr: 200741114 - Employee Suffers Burns When Sprayed By Hot Water And Steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304465842 | 04/05/2002 | 8731 | 0 | Wyeth Pharmaceuticals |
Abstract: Employee #1 was involved in draining a process tank. When Employee #1 was attempting to attach a drain hose to the process tank, he first had to remove a quick disconnect cap from the bottom of the tank. When Employee #1 removed the cap he was sprayed with hot water and steam. The drain valve apparently had been left in the open position. Employee #1 sustained second degree burns over 40 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304465842 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mixing and blending machine operators |