Accident Summary Nr: 200740207 - Employee's arm injured in packing machine

Accident Summary Nr: 200740207 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 08/20/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30052993009/03/199707230M.G. Hurd And Sons, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Powell auto bagging machine to bag apples. The machine weighed out a certain amount of fruit at the far right end and then dumped the sorted fruit onto a conveyor belt that rolled the fruit off the edge of the conveyor and into a plastic bag. The frame that held the bag then automatically grabbed the top of the bag and forced it forward into a pinch point area where it was automatically tied with a twist tie. At the time of the accident, a bag had became jammed in the frame area. Employee #1 was reaching in to free the bag when the machine cycled and the frame moved forward, pinching her arm. She tried to push the frame back with her other arm and hand, but could not. Employee #1 sustained multiple abrasions and contusions, and a hematoma in the right arm.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, JAMMED, ABRASION, FRUIT PACKING, ARM, NIP POINT, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300529930 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Hand packers and packagers