Accident Summary Nr: 200713147 - Employee Is Killed in Heat Exchanger Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310440631 | 05/29/2007 | 4922 | 211111 | Crestwood Midstream Partners Lp |
Abstract: On May 25, 2007, an employee and a coworker, plant operators, were working the evening shift to ignite the heat exchanger. After four attempts, the coworker received the green light on the control panel. He gave a thumb's up sign to the employee to proceed. The employee was at the gas heater controls, bending over at the controls when the heat exchanger exploded. The employee was killed. No fire or flash was noted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310440631 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Power plant operators |