Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200712271 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working On Control Box

Accident: 200712271 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/27/2004
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30620770508/30/20040181Turf Grass America, Inc.

On August 27, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a Zimmatic Irrigation Pivot System. The system was designed to irrigate approximately 800 acres. The employees discovered that fuses had blown out and they were checking the system with a volt meter. While Employee #1 was working on the control box, he was electrocuted. The control panel was connected to a 480 volt, three phase, 60 hertz, four wire grounded electrical service.

Keywords: fuse, shock, repair, electrical, electrocuted, electric shock, electrical box, irrigation equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 306207705 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported