Accident: 200712271 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Working On Control Box
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
306207705 | 08/30/2004 | 0181 | Turf Grass America, Inc. |
On August 27, 2004, Employee #1 and a coworker were servicing a Zimmatic Irrigation Pivot System. The system was designed to irrigate approximately 800 acres. The employees discovered that fuses had blown out and they were checking the system with a volt meter. While Employee #1 was working on the control box, he was electrocuted. The control panel was connected to a 480 volt, three phase, 60 hertz, four wire grounded electrical service.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306207705 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |