Accident Summary Nr: 200710523 - Employee killed when caught in auger

Accident Summary Nr: 200710523 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 09/11/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051962609/16/199820130H & M Food Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 apparently became caught by an auger at a food processing facility. He sustained crushing injuries and was transported to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: ROTATING PARTS, ROTATING SHAFT, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, AUGER, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300519626 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported