Accident Summary Nr: 200710499 - Five employees burned in oil well explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200710499 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 05/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30051792705/08/199813890Energy Service Company Of Bowie Inc.
30051791905/12/199813810Mitchell Energy Corporation

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4, of the Energy Service Company, were working at an oil rig scheduled for temporary abandonment by the Railroad Commission. To be decommissioned, the well required a mechanical integrity test (MIT) to check for leaks in the casing. The crew from Energy Service were pulling tubing while waiting for the hot oil truck to pump hot water down the well to melt the paraffin. When the hot oil truck arrived on site, the driver, Employee #5, pulled up next to the well. He made the necessary connections, with Energy Service workers helping him to get hooked up. Before pumping the water down, the blowout protector (BOP) was opened. Oil and gas began to spew out. The other two Energy Services workers came over to assist in closing the BOP, but the extension arm to the BOP fell off. As the crew tried to reattach the extension arm, the oil and gas ignited. Employees #1 through #5 sustained multiple burns. Employees #1 through #4 were flown to the local burn center; Employee #5 was treated and released, but was subsequently admitted to the hospital for further treatment.

Keywords: FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, EXPLOSION, BLOWOUT--OIL WELL, EXTENSION HANDLE, BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FIRE, OIL WELL SERVICING, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300517927 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 300517927 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 300517927 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
4 300517927 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
5 300517919 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported