Accident Summary Nr: 200676831 - One Employee Killed and One Injured in Tractor Roll Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200676831 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 06/26/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31108261406/27/20070181111421Pm Groves Llc D/B/A Peacock Tree Farms

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 26, 2007, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were riding a tractor along a dirt road on a tree farm. The road ran paralleled to a ravine approximately 6 to 8 ft deep and 12 ft wide. Employee #1 was riding on the left fender of the tractor and Employee #2 was driving the tractor. Employee #2 was not wearing a seat belt. The tractor was too close to the ravine and slid into it, ending up on its left side. Employee #1 was pinned under the tractor and killed. Employee #2 landed partially on the tractor and the ground receiving bruises and contusions to the chest.

Keywords: CHEST, PINNED, ROLL-OVER, FARM MACHINERY, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SEAT BELT, TRACTOR, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311082614 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 311082614 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported