Accident Summary Nr: 200675866 - Longshoreman Is Killed When Crushed by Container
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309430692 | 03/26/2006 | 4491 | 488320 | Sun Terminals, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:58 p.m. on March 25, 2006, Employee #1, a longshoreman, was on the top deck of a cargo vessel, using a portable radio to communicate with the operator of a rail-mounted crane during the process of loading intermodal containers on a vessel. The vessel was moored with its starboard side to a berth and port side toward the water, with its bow facing south. During the process of loading the first container on the deck of the vessel, approximately midship toward the port side of the vessel, Employee #1 was standing south of the container and toward the starboard side of the vessel. A coworker, who was learning about the loading process, was standing on the port side of the vessel, east of the container. After the crane operator lowered the container onto the deck of the vessel, and before releasing it from the spreader bar, he noticed that the northwest twistlock under the container was improperly placed. The operator then began to lift the container. Employee#1, who had secured the twistlock under the southwest side of the container, was observed by the coworker walking toward the southeast side of the container. The secured twistlock under the container broke from its center as the crane lifted the container, causing the container to swing from side to side while suspended approximately 2 ft from the deck. The coworker bent down to prevent being struck by the container, and observed that Employee #1 was also bending down. Employee #1 was struck on the head by the container, which pushed him against a steal support beam. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309430692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |