Accident Summary Nr: 200674307 - Employee Is Killed When Leg Strikes Ungrounded Tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305504755 | 12/30/2002 | 2741 | 0 | Perfect Color Printing, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 30, 2002, Employee #1 was working on an ultraviolet (UV) laminating machine. His leg touched an ungrounded UV tank that was electrically charged, due to improper wiring of the tank's pump that was replaced during maintenance work. He was electrocuted and died at the site.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305504755 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |