Accident Summary Nr: 200672624 - Employee dies of blood clot after hip surgery from fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200672624 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/07/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30318181203/20/200059630National Liquidators

Abstract: Employee #1 fell on a single step and fractured his left hip, for which he underwent surgery. He died of a blood clot on February 15, 2000.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, BLOOD CLOT, FRACTURE, STAIR, FALL, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303181812 Fatality Other Accountants and auditors