Accident Summary Nr: 200672400 - electric shock - ground fault in electric pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301890315 | 12/16/1999 | 7699 | 0 | Diesel Energy Systems & Service, Inc. |
Abstract: A diesel mechanic was replacing an air conditioning feed-water pump in the port engine room of a yacht. He was found slumped over the engine with a volt-ohmmeter ready for use and the newly installed pump operating. He had been electrocuted. A subsequent examination of the pump revealed an error in the wiring. Apparently, the employee had interchanged the neutral conductor and the equipment grounding conductor. The ground fault had electrocuted the employee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301890315 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |