Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200670701 - Employee Dies Of Burns After Fall Into Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 200670701 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 04/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30049261805/15/199716230Columbus Utilities Of North Carolina

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to drive a pry bar through the epoxy liner of a manhole so that water from the installation process would drain into the invert. He fell through the manhole and landed in approximately 10 in. of hot water at approximately 180 degrees F. Employee #1 suffered burns to his chest, from which he later died.

Keywords: burn, chest, installing, construction, fall, manhole, high temperature, hot water
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline Maintenance or repair $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300492618 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage
Fatality Cause: Other