Accident Summary Nr: 200670669 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ATTACHMENT PLUG
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300494234 | 07/30/1997 | 7542 | 0 | Cunningham And Smith Inc. Dba Waterworks Car Wash |
Abstract: An employee was working in an equipment room at a car wash. He was electrocuted when he contacted the metal frame of some electric equipment. The metal frame of the equipment, which was not connected to an equipment grounding conductor, was energized by a ground fault. Flexible cords had been used in lieu of fixed wiring to supply current to the equipment. A faulty attachment plug was believed to be the cause of the ground fault.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300494234 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |