Accident Summary Nr: 200670131 - Employee killed when pulled under truck by tarp

Accident Summary Nr: 200670131 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 02/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11651098302/12/199601810Rwt Nursery & Tree Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m., Employee #1, who was part of a crew of three, was helping to load and haul six fishtail palm trees on a truck. Employee #1 and a coworker guided the trees onto the truck, while the crew leader and another coworker loaded them on the flatbed. The truck got underway with Employee #1 and one coworker sitting on a folded tarp on the truck bed, and the crew leader and the other coworker in the truck cab. The driver decided to pull the tarp over the trees at a clearing. The truck was advancing slowly when a portion of the tarp apparently became caught on one of the truck tires, pulling Employee #1 under the vehicle. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADING, COVER, VEHICLE, AGRICULTURE, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, FLATBED TRUCK, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 116510983 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported