Accident Summary Nr: 200651842 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Electrical Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315287995 | 03/31/2011 | 1731 | 238210 | Faith Technologies Inc |
Abstract: A foreman and an electrician's helper were assigned to remove a temporary electrical service from a construction site. A permanent 480-volt transformer on the site supplied the temporary service. When the employees arrived at the temporary service, they saw that the meter had been pulled and an insulated cover was over the contacts, with a seal on the meter box. The foreman opened an electrical box adjacent to the meter. This box enclosed the main disconnect for the feeder from the transformer to the meter. The foreman watched as the helper tested the feeder. The feeder from the disconnect was deenergized on the load side of the disconnect. The foreman told the helper that he could disconnect the temporary service, and the foreman left the immediate area. The helper cut the feeder on the supply side of the disconnect, which was still energized, and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc threw the helper about a meter back and ignited his clothing. The employee received first- and second-degree burns on the front midsection of his body and on small areas on his face. He was hospitalized at a burn center for his injuries. He was released as an outpatient several days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315287995 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |