Accident Summary Nr: 200650455 - Employees exposed to release of steam and caustic mist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304009301 | 05/03/2001 | 2621 | 0 | P H Glatfelter Company |
Abstract: A steam release in a building housing two caustic soda tanks migrated into an area housing two paper machines at a paper mill. It is believed that the steam dissolved some crystallized caustic underneath a catwalk, causing a caustic mist. This mist was drawn to the paper machines because of the large amount of air exhausted by the hoods. The area of the paper machines was evacuated due to respiratory irritation experienced by employees, and the visible mist in the room. Employee's #1, #2, and #3 who were in the area of the paper machines, later went to the emergency room, were treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304009301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 304009301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 304009301 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |