Accident Summary Nr: 200650315 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 200650315 -- Report ID: 0521100 -- Event Date: 07/29/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30048477107/30/199979960Calkins Midways Inc.

Abstract: An employee working for an amusement company was operating an amusement ride at a county fair. The ride (called an "Avalanche") was portable. It was scheduled to be at that location for only a few days. The employee contacted live parts of wiring for the ride and received an electric shock. He died of his injury 8 days after the accident. The control room for the ride had an electrical box enclosing two circuit breakers. The box had its cover removed, exposing live parts. In addition, the main control box had a hinged door that covered live parts. Employees would access this box at the start and end of the day to turn the ride on and off. There were many other electrical problems besides. For example, several equipment grounding conductors were found disconnected, and some grounding pins were missing from some attachment plugs. The ride was purchased by the amusement company in 1966, and the company performed much of the electrical work. The ride was frequently taken apart, transported to different sites, and reassembled. This apparently contributed to the wiring problems.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, E GI V, ELECTRICAL, INADEQUATE MAINT, ELECTROCUTED, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELECTRICAL BOX

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300484771 Fatality Electric Shock Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities