Accident Summary Nr: 200645067 - Employee Falls Into Meat Processing Machine, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314933516 | 07/14/2011 | 2013 | 311612 | Bar-S Foods A Sigma Company |
Abstract: On July 12, 2011, Employee #1, of Bar-S Foods A Sigma Company, was working on the sanitation crew, and he fell into a meat processing machine. Machines were running during sanitation and both legs were caught in an auger. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he later died. Employees would stand on a catwalk with guardrails while cleaning machines. A coworker saw the deceased employee outside of the guardrails standing on the machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314933516 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |