Accident Summary Nr: 200645000 - One Employee Dies, Another Is Injured When Tractor Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314932104 | 04/18/2011 | 0181 | 111421 | Berry Family Of Nurseries |
Abstract: On April 17, 2011, Employee #1 was operating an agricultural tractor that was pulling two flat-bed trailers containing passengers that occupied seats mounted on each of the trailers rear. During the transporting of six coworkers, including Employee #2, who were returning from a lunch break, Employee #1 drove down a hill. He lost control of the tractor, causing it to overturn and roll down the hill. Employee #1 was ejected from the tractor and crushed by its right rear wheel. He was killed instantly. The trailers jointly separated from the tractor and continued to roll down the hill until striking the side of a green house. Five of the six passengers jumped from the trailers as they rolled down the hill, receiving only minor abrasions and contusions. Employee #2, however, got his fingers caught in one of the trailers plant trays that were made of expanded metal. He remained attached to the trailer until it struck the green house. Employee #2 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for lacerations to three fingers on his right hand. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314932104 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 314932104 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |