Accident Summary Nr: 200644110 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pressurized Hose
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311006605 | 05/29/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Boomer Well Service |
Abstract: On May 28, 2008, employees were opening an existing well to put it back on line to produce gas. The well-servicing employees and the trucking/servicing company, contracted to pump fluid down the casing to kill the well, had come off break. According to both companies, the well was dead, with a pressure between 0 psi to10 psi reported by the pump operator. The pump operator was maintaining a velocity of 0.25 barrels (bbl) of fluid per minute into the well, when the servicing employees noticed the well gassing out the tubing. The servicing employees went to shut in the well and move the pump hose from the casing valve to the TIW (Texas Iron Works) valve. The pump continued to operate at 0.25 bbl per minute when the casing valve was shut. As the employees started to remove the hose, the back pressure blew the hose off the fitting and struck Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311006605 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |