Accident Summary Nr: 200643542 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Moving Garbage Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309787497 | 08/16/2006 | 7363 | 561320 | Willstaff |
Abstract: On August 23, 2006, Employee #1, a temporary hire of the City of Tulsa, OK, was assigned to work in the solid waste section on his first day of work. He was working from the back of a garbage truck. When the truck turned, the employee fell and hit his head on the pavement. An Emergency Medical Service Authority (EMSA) unit transported the employee to a hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309787497 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |