Accident Summary Nr: 200643302 - Perforating Gun Kills Employee and Injures Another
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308066174 | 09/14/2005 | 1389 | 213112 | The Rosel Company |
Abstract: On September 12, 2005, Employees #1 and #2 were conducting oil and gas well wire line activities in the conversion of a well into an injection disposal well. They had logged the well, set an explosive bridge plug, and cemented the plug. They prepared an electrically initiated perforating gun that consisted of 36 shape charges in an 11-ft-long steel tube that was to be lowered into the well. The gun accidently discharged, and Employee #1 was hit with at least one charge on the upper thighs, which nearly severed both legs. Employee #2 was blown back onto the service rig floor and wellhead area. He had shrapnel wounds over his entire body and sustained nerve damage to a leg. Both employees were airlifted to a hospital. Employee #1 died upon arrival, and Employee #2 was treated and hospitalized until the next day. After he was released he required further medical treatment. The wire line was still energized from the prior logging activity and a check for the presence of electrical energy on the wire line was not conducted. This test would have shown electrical energy present on the wire line center conductor, and in all likelihood would have prevented the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 308066174 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 308066174 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |