Accident Summary Nr: 200642031 - One employee killed, one injured in electric shock and fall

Accident Summary Nr: 200642031 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/22/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30364618608/24/200115420Triple L Construction

Abstract: On August 22, 2001, Employees #1 and #2, of Triple L Construction, were using a mobile scaffold to raise the center ridge beams of a lightweight metal building that was to be used as a church. Employee #1 was using an angle grinder that required both hands to hold and operate. Employee #2 had just climbed the scaffold and connected the grinder attachment cord to his electric cord set. Employee #1 then grasped the back of the grinder with his left hand to operate the switch and held the projecting metal handle on the right side of the grinder head with his right hand. He had activated the grinder when he suddenly swung into Employee #2, who tried to hold both of them and grabbed the scaffold, resulting in his being shocked. Both employees fell approximately 14 ft from the scaffold platform onto the concrete floor. Employee #1 landed in a sitting position; Employee #2 caught the scaffold cross-bracing on the way down, breaking his fall. Both workers were immediately transported to the hospital. Employee #1 was declared dead shortly after arrival, and Employee #2 was treated and released. Subsequent examination of the grinder, connected cord sets, and the temporary electrical service found several deficiencies that could lead to electrical shock. The grinder had a nick in the insulation exposing the neutral conductor. The cord set immediately attached to the grinder had, about 10 ft from the grinder connection, had a 1 in. area where the insulation was missing, exposing both the energized and neutral conductors. It was also missing the ground pin from the male attachment plug, disrupting the grounding continuity and potentially allowing reverse polarity. An intermediary cord set was also missing a ground pin. The ground fault circuit interrupter (GFCI) portion of the circuit breaker was not connected, thus rendering the GFCI inoperative. In addition, the scaffold did not have guardrails nor was any other form of fall protection provided.

Keywords: GRINDER, INADEQUATE MAINT, INSULATED TOOL, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ELECTRIC CORD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303646186 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause
2 303646186 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use