Accident Summary Nr: 200641454 - electric shock - direct contact with overhead line

Accident Summary Nr: 200641454 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 08/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30363816708/18/200049110Oklahoma Gas & Electric

Abstract: When a two-person power line crew arrived at a work site, the employees noticed that the B-phase of a 7200-volt overhead power line was down. They positioned their aerial lift under the power line near the utility pole supporting the line. Working on the ground, the crew spliced the downed conductor on the east side of the pole. They then pulled the conductor toward the pole. One employee entered the aerial lift bucket and elevated himself into position at the top of the pole. He raised the conductor to the top of the pole; and, as he was pulling on it, he contacted the A-phase conductor located on the north side of the pole. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, POWER LINE WORKER, ELECTROCUTED, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, AERIAL LIFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303638167 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical power installers and repairers