Accident Summary Nr: 200641355 - electric shock - contact with energized parts thru tool
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302390091 | 06/09/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Temco Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: A journeyman electrician and an apprentice were working on an interior finish construction project, removing 277-volt fluorescent lighting fixtures and replacing them with a string of temporary lights. The two employees were working in separate rooms. A junction box was in the ceiling above the wall that divided the two rooms. The panelboard containing the circuit breakers controlling the lighting circuits was 18.3 meters away and was not visible to the apprentice. The pair had been turning the circuits off and on. The apprentice electrician was standing on a 1.8-meter fiberglass ladder, holding a pair of 230-millimeter electrician's pliers. He apparently cut through an energized conductor while he was touching the steel ceiling grid. (The ceiling grid and the pliers each had a burn mark.) The apprentice was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302390091 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |