Accident Summary Nr: 200641207 - Two employees killed when struck by pickup truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302386586 | 11/24/1999 | 1622 | 0 | Haskell Lemon Construction Co. |
Abstract: On November 23, 1999, Employees #1 and #2 were next to a paver, laying asphalt for a crossover in the median of a four-lane divided highway. The driver of a pickup truck veered off the highway and struck both workers. Employees #1 and #2 were killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Other | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302386586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |
||
| 2 | 302386586 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |