Accident Summary Nr: 200640985 - Employee Killed When Crushed By Falling Overhead Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302381009 | 12/29/1998 | 2013 | 0 | Cj Nutracon, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and coworkers were trying to free a 1,400 lb overhead door that had become stuck. He used a forklift to raise the two coworkers to the door motor and controls and then dismounted to watch from the floor. Employee #1 was standing directly under the door when it broke free and dropped. He was crushed under the heavy door, and was killed. The door had not been blocked or braced.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302381009 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |