Accident Summary Nr: 200640860 - One employee killed, three injured when drill rig collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200640860 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 02/24/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30187551402/25/199813810L. G. Mclennan Drilling Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were part of a crew drilling an oil well at a site northwest of Wynona, OK. They had removed the drill bit and placed it on the oil rig floor, and had put the last stand of 900 lb, 30 ft long drill pipe collars in the pipe rack when the Franks Explorer drilling rig collapsed. Employee #1, the derrickman, was killed. Employee #2, the driller, sustained back injuries and was hospitalized. Employees #3 and #4, both rig hands, suffered minor injuries and were treated and released that same day. The most likely cause of the accident was the load shifting. Subsequent investigation revealed that there was no escape device in the pipe rack, which was approximately 60 ft above the rig floor. Also, the wind gust anchors were not set in the proper location, the anchorage system was not appropriate for the job, and the rig was not properly maintained.

Keywords: DERRICKMAN, COLLAPSE, INADEQUATE MAINT, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, OIL WELL DRILLING, FALL, BRACING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 301875514 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 301875514 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
3 301875514 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 301875514 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported