Accident Summary Nr: 200640621 - electric shock - contact with overhead line thru boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301870713 | 09/16/1997 | 0723 | 0 | Joe Shirley Seed Service |
Abstract: An employee of a seed service and two farm hands had completed cleaning a load of seed. They dumped the cleaned seed into a temporary storage truck to move it to a storage silo. The three employees started moving a 15.2-meter-tall metal grain auger into position to transfer the seed from the truck to the silo. The seed service employee was pushing on one leg of the auger, and the two farm hands were pulling on another leg. The auger contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line. The seed service employee was electrocuted. The other two employees received electric shocks and sustained burns. They were hospitalized for their injuries. The owner of the farm was also electrocuted when he tried to knock the seed service employee off the auger leg. (The original form did not list the two farm hands or the farm owner on injury lines.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301870713 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |