Accident Summary Nr: 200640548 - Employee killed when head crushed in wooden spool drive

Accident Summary Nr: 200640548 -- Report ID: 0627700 -- Event Date: 05/19/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30047776705/20/199759630Bridon-American Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 operated a spool truck, which was used to collect old wire rope from oil and gas wells, and to replace it with new cable. The truck worked by way of a rotating arm, which wound the old wire rope onto a wooden spool mounted on the truck's rear. The rotating arm was powered by a series of chains. Employee #1 had engaged the wooden spool drive to lubricate the chains and other equipment on his truck. As he was working, his head became caught in the pinch point created as the metal arm that rotated the wooden spool closed with a fixed brace and the spool. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROTATING PARTS, WIRE ROPE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300477767 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported