Accident Summary Nr: 200640233 - Employee killed when gasoline tank explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302383518 | 05/13/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Metro Pump Llc |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were in a 4 ft deep excavation at a construction site, removing, replacing, and resealing the leaking manhole cover from an underground 8,000-gallon gasoline tank. They had removed several bolts and nuts holding the cover in place, but were having difficulty removing the remaining fasteners. Employee #1 used an electric right-angle grinder borrowed from the station owner to remove two of the remaining bolts and nuts. According to Employee #2, Employee #1 had pushed the hot bolts into the tank. As Employee #1 was grinding the third bolt, there was an explosion in the tank. Employee #1 was thrown 228 ft from the top of the tank and was killed. Employee #2 sustained injuries, but did not require hospitalization. They were using a Venturi air blower to remove vapors from the gasoline tank, but Employee #1 was using an electric grinder that was inappropriate for this task and that, according to his coworker, was generating a lot of sparks. The explosion was most likely caused by sparks and/or the hot bolts igniting explosive vapors in the tank.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302383518 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |
||
| 2 | 302383518 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |