Accident Summary Nr: 200631315 - Employee Is Killed While Replacing Heat Pump

Accident Summary Nr: 200631315 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 01/04/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30707391601/07/20061711238220Air Power Heating Air Conditioning & Sheet Metal

Abstract: On January 4, 2006, Employee #1 was replacing a residential heat pump unit. Electric power to the unit had been turned off at the residence's service panelboard. Before leaving the site, a coworker observed Employee #1 testing the electric circuit with a meter. Employee #1 was later found slumped against the side of the unit, unresponsive, with a burning acetylene torch in his hand, and the clothing on his right side on fire. After the fire was dowsed, Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene. The medical examiner's report attributed the death to a heat pump explosion, Freon exposure and thermal burn injuries. Evidence at the site indicated the electric conductors to the unit had been disconnected and pulled from the unit. The contents of the Freon system had been pumped to a Freon recovery cylinder and the Freon lines had been separated. Employee #1 had apparently been using the torch to melt ice that had formed around the unit.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, ACETYLENE TORCH, ACETYLENE, FIRE, FREON, LOCKOUT, TORCH, PUMP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 307073916 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor