Accident Summary Nr: 200630945 - Employee struck by ruptured gas line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305487043 | 06/18/2003 | 4922 | 486210 | Equitable Production |
Abstract: An employee and a coworker were assessing a pipeline when the employee was struck by a release of gas from a ruptured gas line. The gas line was submerged under several feet of water. The employee was struck by a gas from the discharged gas line at approximately 540 psi. The employee died as a result of his injuries. The coworker was also struck by the gas and was transported to the hospital and released shortly after.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305487043 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |