Accident Summary Nr: 200630754 - Employee died from exposure to chemical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300463114 | 05/03/2002 | 5082 | 0 | Morgantown National Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a machinist, was instructed to clean machinery in the shop. A material known as Bulkie FW concentrate was dispensed from an unlabeled drum into a coffee can. Using a rag and wearing safety glasses but no gloves, the employee wiped the liquid cleaner onto the machinery, applying it at full strength. The material contains tetrapotassium pyrophosphate and sodium metasilicate which are corrosive materials. The material splashed onto the employee's face. He washed the product from his face and safety glasses and continued using the product for the next 2 and a half days. After experiencing a dry cough and shortness of breath, he received medical attention and was told that his lungs appeared to be chemically burned. The employee was sent to a pulmonary specialist, hospitalized, placed on oxygen, and evaluated for a lung transplant. The diagnosis was idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF). He later died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300463114 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Machinists |