Accident Summary Nr: 200625390 - Employee's Fingers Are Injured in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313661019 | 07/24/2009 | 1711 | 238220 | Shoffnerkalthofff Mechanical Electrical Service In |
Abstract: On July 22, 2009, Employee #1 had his hand on an exposed belt and pulley when he apparently lost his footing and began to fall. He held onto the belt and his right fingers rolled around a large pulley, causing lacerations and crushing injuries to two fingers. The electrical motor to the belt and pulley had not been energized at the time of the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313661019 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Construction trades, n.e.c. |