Accident Summary Nr: 200622082 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305599508 | 07/23/2002 | 1623 | 0 | Dillard Smith Construction Company |
Abstract: A power line worker was in a Hi-Ranger aerial lift, clipping in a new overhead power line. He had not covered an existing 7200-volt overhead power line nor was he wearing rubber insulating gloves. The uninsulated section of the boom contacted the energized line while the employee was touching the new, grounded line. The employee was electrocuted when he reached behind his back and contacted the boom or controls.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 40 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305599508 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |