Accident Summary Nr: 200620573 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
127339042 | 04/29/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Robert M Long |
Abstract: A crew was installing a jumper in a substation at a plant manufacturing electronic components. The crew had deenergized the circuit but had not drained a capacitor, which had a charge of 11 kilovolts. One of the employees on the crew opened a cabinet and contacted the capacitor. He was electrocuted. The employees had a briefing in the morning, and the cabinet had a warning label.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 127339042 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |