Accident Summary Nr: 200613321 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200613321 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 10/19/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31404475110/19/20101751238350Everett Broe Dba Gilley Mountain Builders

Abstract: On October 19, 2010, Employee #1 was a carpenter. He was standing on a lower roof and was nailing a spacer to the roof soffit. He was not using fall protection. He walked sideways while looking up. Employee #1 stepped off the roof and fell 18 ft to a concrete retaining wall. He was hospitalized for treatment of unspecified fractures.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, CARPENTER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 4 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314044751 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof