Accident Summary Nr: 200613198 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311591762 | 09/15/2009 | 5093 | 423930 | Prolerized New England D/B/A Advanced Recycling |
Abstract: On September 15, 2009, an employee, a powered industrial truck operator was killed when a Yale powered industrial truck, Model Number CLP060VXEVSE087, Serial Number B875B14262E, overturned while the employee was working in the area of the cardboard bunker. The unit turned over to its left, and it appeared that the employee was caught between the top of the ROPS and the ground. During the investigation, CSHO noted that the seat belt was extended approximately 23 inches, and would not retract into the housing. The seat belt assembly did not appear to be functioning properly, and the unit was removed from the lift and forwarded to SLTC for analysis. SLTC confirmed the unit was not operating properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311591762 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |