Accident Summary Nr: 200613081 - Roofer Suffers Burns When Splashed by Hot Tar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311587570 | 12/29/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Dustin Balch D/B/A Dmb Roofing |
Abstract: On December 28, 2008, a roofer was using a tar kettle that was placed on the fire escape of the building he was working on. The lid to the kettle was open, and the worker was adding additional tar to it. The worker had not been adequately trained and was not aware that water was a problem if it got into the hot tar kettle. Water added to hot tar could result in a volcanic type eruption. The company was also unaware of the danger of water mixing with hot tar. It was raining lightly, and rain water started to run off the flat roof and into the open kettle. The tar splashed, burst into flame, and splattered. The worker stated that he was running the kettle at 500 degrees, according to the temperature gauge. Once the tar flashed over, it splattered onto the worker, who suffered second and third degree burns. The worker then jumped off the fire escape, since access to the interior of the building was blocked by the kettle. The worker ruptured three discs in his spine, as a result of the three story fall.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311587570 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |