Accident Summary Nr: 200612596 - Construction Laborer Is Burned When Propane Vapors Ignite

Accident Summary Nr: 200612596 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 02/27/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30955581102/27/20071521236115Bradley Jackson Contracting

Abstract: On February 27, 2007, Employee #1 was working for a contractor as a construction laborer in the basement of a house that was being built. A disabled safety mechanism on a Reddy Heater brand propane-fueled space heater caused unburned propane gas to collect in the basement. When Employee #1 attempted to light the heater, the accumulated gas burst into flame. Employee #1 sustained burns over several parts of his body. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, INADEQUATE MAINT, HEATER, CONSTRUCTION, PROPANE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309555811 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion