Accident Summary Nr: 200612414 - Two Employees Are Injured When Jammed Firearm Discharges
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309554483 | 10/18/2006 | 5999 | 453998 | Fox Ridge Outfitters, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 16, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a retail store at which firearms were sold. A coworker had received a Black Diamond .50 caliber inline style muzzleloader at the counter. The customer indicated that it had been double loaded. There were three pellets of Pyrodex, a saboted slug, another three pellets of Pyrodex, and another slug on top of all that in the muzzle. The coworker tried without success to remove the top bullet by using a bullet puller, but the polymer tip in the bullet was too hard to drive the bullet puller into. He then asked Employee #1 to attempt to clear the double load. During this attempt, the weapon discharged, and Employee #1 sustained injuries to his hand or finger. Employee #2, who was just entering the area, received a metal fragment in his eye. Neither Employee #1 nor Employee #2 was hospitalized. It was determined that neither employee who worked on the gun (the coworker and Employee #1) used water or solvent to deactivate the Pyrodex.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309554483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 309554483 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |